Emancipation of a Minor Child in Texas
[…] parents also lose control over the financial and legal affairs of the child, including the right to control the earnings of the minor.
Emancipation of the minor does not mean that a parent cannot have a relationship with the child or voluntarily aid the child. It means that doing any of those things is by agreement of the parent and the child.

HOW CAN A PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF 18 BECOME EMANCIPATED FROM THEIR PARENTS?

Family Lawyer Houston: Emancipation of a minor in Texas involves three scenarios:

Marriage
entering military
Legal Proceeding
Marriage

Texas Family Code Section 1.104 “Except as expressly provided by statute or by the constitution, a person, regardless of age, who has been married in accordance with the law of this state has the capacity and power of an adult, including the capacity to contract.”

Texas Family Code Section 2.101 Typically, a person must be 18 in Texas to get married.

However, with their parents' consent, a child as young as 16 may get married under section 2.102 of the family code.