Husband Not the Father, what do I do in a Texas Divorce?
[…] In many of these consults, the women were surprised to learn that this would somehow complicate their divorce. Many aspects of a Texas divorce regarding children are like those of a Texas suit affecting parent-child relationships that unmarried couple goes through when they need court orders regarding children. However, there are differences which we will explore in today’s blog topic.

The Presumption of Paternity

Family Law Attorneys Houston: A good starting point for understanding how an extramarital child can complicate a divorce in Texas Family Code Section 160.204 which states that:

> A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage;
> he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born before the 301st day after the date the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;
> he married the mother of the child before the birth of the child in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or before the 301st day after the date the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;
> he married the mother of the child after the birth of the child in apparent compliance with the law, regardless of whether the marriage is or could be declared invalid, he voluntarily asserted his paternity of the child, and:

(A) the assertion is in a record filed with the vital statistics unit;

(B) he is voluntarily named as the child's father on the child's birth certificate; or

(C) he promised in a record to support the child as his own; or

In essence the Texas Family Code is designed to try and find a husband as being the father of any child born during the marriage or near the time of the marriage.

Presumption of Maternity

As an interesting trivia fact.