Husband Not the Father, what do I do in a Texas Divorce?
[…] Presumption of Maternity

As an interesting trivia fact. Texas Family Code section 160.106 states that “the provisions of this chapter relating to the determination of paternity apply to a determination of maternity.”

I have not yet had a case where this part of the family code has come up. There are a lot of questions on exactly what this section of the family code means now that same sex-marriages are recognized in Texas.

Age 4 of the Child

Houston Family Law Lawyers: Another important section of the Texas Family Code is section 160.607 which states:

> Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.
> A proceeding seeking to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father may be maintained at any time if the court determines that:
> the presumed father and the mother of the child did not live together or engage in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; or
> the presumed father was precluded from commencing a proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of the child before the expiration of the time prescribed by Subsection (a) because of the mistaken belief that he was the child's biological father based on misrepresentations that led him to that conclusion.

Generally, under the Texas Family Code, there is no time limitation for a suit to adjudicate parentage if the child has no presumed, alleged, or adjudicated father.

However, to adjudicate parentage of a child with a presumed father the suit must be brought within four years of the anniversary of the child’s birth.

If a parent wants to overcome this four-year limitation, a presumed father must not have lived with the mother or engaged in sexual intercourse with her during the probable time of conception. The presumed father also must never have represented to others that the child was his own.

If two people live together as husband and wife, with a child born during their marriage, and meet the requirements of Texas Family Code 160.607(b) it can be very difficult to overcome.

To be the Father or Not?