Husband Not the Father, what do I do in a Texas Divorce?
[…] (A) the assertion is in a record filed with the vital statistics unit;

(B) he is voluntarily named as the child's father on the child's birth certificate; or

(C) he promised in a record to support the child as his own; or

In essence the Texas Family Code is designed to try and find a husband as being the father of any child born during the marriage or near the time of the marriage.

Presumption of Maternity

As an interesting trivia fact. Texas Family Code section 160.106 states that “the provisions of this chapter relating to the determination of paternity apply to a determination of maternity.”

I have not yet had a case where this part of the family code has come up. There are a lot of questions on exactly what this section of the family code means now that same sex-marriages are recognized in Texas.

Age 4 of the Child