Texas Divorce Details
[…] In either of these scenarios the party who is being used to meet residency requirements must have lived in that county for 90 days and have lived in Texas for 6 months.

JURISDICTION OVER CHILDREN

Spring TX Divorce Lawyer: Under Texas Family Code 152.201 a new case can be established regarding a child if:

The State is the “Home State” of a child on the date the commencement of the proceeding.

A court of another state does not have Jurisdiction or has declined Jurisdiction
Under the Texas Family Code Section 152.102 Texas has defined “Home State” to mean “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.

In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with a parent or a person acting as a parent.”

A Texas Court also has to take into consideration the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA). This act adds an additional residency requirement.