If you want to related guideline confidentiality Children Law experience, So you can better suggestions- Can I Get 50/50 Time with My Children?
[…] What I have seen in practice is sometimes a Court will give a parent who has actively been involved in the child’s life an SPO. If the parent has not actively involved they may give them step up visitation that turns into a SPO.
NO CHILD SUPPORT BECAUSE OF EQUAL TIME
Invariably when I am asked about equal time with the children the topic then turns to not having to pay child support. Whoever, I am talking with has some buddy who got equal time and because they got equal time they did not have to pay child support.
However, Texas Family Code Section 153.138 states that, “The appointment of joint managing conservators does not impair or limit the authority of the court to order a joint managing conservator to pay child support to another joint managing conservator.”
The Court will always care more about the best interest of then children than what either party thinks is “fair.” If the case goes to Court it is entirely up to the trial court judge to decide who, if anyone, will pay child support, and what that amount will be.