If you want to related guideline child support law experience, so you can better suggestions about Family Lawyers Houston in Texas.
[…] This chart, however, caps net income is less than $8,550. It’s safe to say that most Texans earn less than this amount per month- which can present difficulties for families due to the cost of raising children. Setting aside the necessities like food, clothing, shelter and medical care- additional costs regarding extracurricular activities, athletics and recreational pursuits add to what is already a budget stretching situation for even middle class families.
CAN A COURT DEVIATE FROM GUIDELINE CHILD SUPPORT?
Under section 154.122 of the Texas Family Code the application of guidelines child support is rebuttably presumed in best interest of child.
“(a) The amount of a periodic child support payment established by the child support guidelines in effect in this state at the time of the hearing is presumed to be reasonable, and an order of support conforming to the guidelines is presumed to be in the best interest of the child.
(b) A court may determine that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances.”
A general statement can be made that courts do not typically show a willingness to go “above and beyond” the aforementioned guidelines for child support. For one child in Texas that means that 20 percent of a party’s net income is due for child support if they are the non-primary parent.