Texas Child Support Order Modification (Part 2)
[…] > Living arrangements of the child(ren) have changed
> A child’s living arrangements have changed.

Nothing Happens Automatically

Divorce Houston: I will close this blog entry by stating what I tell each client that I come into contact with at the Law Office of Bryan Fagan, PLLC: unless you contact an attorney and begin the process described above there will be no automatic modification done to your child support order just because your circumstances have changed in some manner.

Another way of saying this is that the Order is the Order until a Judge signs a new order.

Under Section 156.401(a-2)(b) of the Texas Family Code, “A support order may be modified with regard to the amount of support ordered only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of:

> the date of service of citation; or
> an appearance in the suit to modify

What this means is that the soonest you can ask for a change is from time you get your EX served with paperwork letting them know you want your child support obligation changed. If you let time go by unless your EX agrees your obligation amount is only changeable as described above.