I am not the Biological Father but I want to be – Paternity by Estoppel?
[…] One of my first battles in one of these cases was over DNA testing.

A wife had on her own without agreement or Court Order conducted a DNA test and was trying to get it admitted to show that her husband was not the Genetic father of the child. In response, we filed a “Motion to Deny Genetic Testing and Objection to Admissibility of Results of Genetic Testing.”

A COURT CAN DENY A MOTION FOR GENETIC TESTING

Under the Family Code Section 160.204 “A man is presumed to be the father of a child if he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage”

Divorce Attorneys Houston – When a child has a presumed or acknowledged father, a court can deny a motion for genetic testing based on equity. See Tex. Fam. Code §160.608(a), (f).