Help!! My Ex-Spouse Kidnapped my Child
[…] There is good news: your Houston divorce lawyer may be able to help you pinpoint risk factors and head off potential problems before they come up.

WHAT STATE HAS THE RIGHT TO MAKE ORDERS REGARDING MY CHILD?

The Woodlands Divorce Attorney– Under Texas Family Code 152.201 a new case can be established regarding a child if:

1. The State is the “Home State” of a child on the date the commencement of the proceeding.
2. A court of another state does not have Jurisdiction or has declined Jurisdiction

Under the Texas Family Code Section 152.102 Texas has defined “Home State” to mean “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.

In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with a parent or a person acting as a parent.”

This means that if your child has lived in Texas for at least six months or if under six months old has lived in Texas since birth then Texas can make orders regarding that child so long as no other state has made prior orders regarding that child.